Skip to content
Campus Accountability

University profile

The Ohio State University

Location
Columbus, OH
Enrollment
Not yet sourced
Statistics available
2022–2025 (calendar years)
Last reviewed
—

Reported incidents

Annual Security Report statistics required by the Clery Act. Each figure counts reports made in that calendar year to campus security authorities or local police.

Location category

Property the institution owns or controls within its core campus, including residence halls. Categories overlap and are never added together.

Rape

 

862022592023582024352025
Fondling

 

5320223662023622024772025
Dating violence

 

222022242023312024272025
Domestic violence

 

92022122023202024222025
Stalking

 

702022762023712024822025
Incest

 

02022020230202402025
Statutory rape

 

02022020230202402025
Reported incidents by calendar year of report: on campus
Offense2022202320242025
Rape86595835
Fondling533666277
Dating violence22243127
Domestic violence9122022
Stalking70767182
Incest0000
Statutory rape0000
—
Not reported, or not located in the sources reviewed. Not the same as zero.
rev.
An earlier report gave a different figure; the most recent report’s figure is shown.
◦
Under review; this figure is being re-verified.

Notes from the reports

Footnotes are reproduced exactly as published. Plain-language summaries are ours.

  1. Note 1 · 2026 report, p. 31; 2025 report, p. 31

    “Reports that are confidential by law will not be considered for issuance of a public safety notice or reported to the university for inclusion in the annual crime statistics report.”

    In plain terms: Reports made to legally confidential resources, such as counselors, are not included in these statistics.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

  2. Note 2 · 2026 report, p. 46 (PDF p. 66)

    “Unfounded Crimes [g] 2025:There were eleven (11) unfounded crimes. 2024: There were fifteen (15) unfounded crimes. 2023: There were eight (8) unfounded crimes.”

    In plain terms: The report gives only a yearly total of unfounded crimes across all offenses, not counts per offense or location; they are not entered as figures.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

  3. Note 3 · 2026 report, p. 44 (PDF p. 64); 2025 report, p. 63

    “To the extent any of the crime statistics differ from previous reports, the figures in this year’s report reflect the most current data provided to the university. Statistics include reports that have been made to campus security authorities in addition to the University Police or municipal or county law enforcement agencies, including but not limited to Student Conduct and Housing and Residence Education. Although these reports are not always reported to or independently investigated and verified by university, municipal, or county law enforcement agencies as having occurred, lack of verification does not necessarily reflect on the report’s veracity. Reported crimes may involve individuals not associated with The Ohio State University.”

    In plain terms: The figures include reports to university officials as well as to police, whether or not police verified them, and the latest report's figures supersede earlier ones.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

  4. Note 4 · 2026 report, p. 32; 2025 report, p. 32

    “Each year, we request crime statistics from the offices and individuals listed above and from other campus offices and local law enforcement agencies for inclusion in the annual report. No formal police report is required for a crime to be included in the statistics.”

    In plain terms: The statistics are gathered from campus offices and police agencies, and a police report is not required for a crime to be counted.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

  5. Note 5 · 2026 report, p. 44 (PDF p. 64) (marked “a”)

    “The Annual Security Report and the Annual Fire Safety Report comply with the Jeanne Clery Campus Safety Act, and, in accordance with federal law, counts incidents in the year that they were reported rather than the year in which they occurred. As such, any reports made in 2023, 2024, or 2025 of acts committed by Richard Strauss in the specified locations during his 20-year employment as a physician at Ohio State, from 1978 to 1998, are included in the 2023, 2024, and 2025 statistics, respectively. Strauss’ abuse was the subject of a year-long, independent investigation by law firm Perkins Coie, which was commissioned by the university. The findings were released publicly in May 2019. Additionally: • Per federal law, statistics reflect total incidents reported rather than total number of victims. One individual could report multiple crimes or multiple occurrences of a single crime, for example, and all of those reports would be counted. As evident in the findings of Perkins Coie’s Strauss investigation, several survivors reported recurring abuse. • To help ensure an accurate accounting for Strauss’ abuse, all reports of incidents have been included. In some instances, former student-athletes indicated that, along with themselves, their teammates had been abused by Strauss decades ago. If no further details were available, a determination was made based on the characterization of the reporting party. These determinations were made by Perkins Coie using Clery Act definitions, based on reports received during its independent investigation and from guidance sought by the university from the U.S. Department of Education. Perkins Coie provided the majority of Strauss-related data for Ohio State’s 2024, 2025, and 2026 Annual Security Report.”

    In plain terms: Figures are counted in the year reported, so reports made in 2023–2025 of abuse by former university physician Richard Strauss (1978–1998) are included in those years; the table shows them in separate "Strauss" rows for rape and fondling, and the figures entered here are the "Total" rows that include them.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

  6. Note 6 · 2026 report, p. 44 (PDF p. 64) (marked “b”)

    “The figures in this year’s report reflect the most current data provided to the university. It is possible that the university may learn new information through various means, including but not limited to additional reports or litigation that could cause these figures to increase, decrease, or be reclassified in accordance with federal law. Should such modifications occur, the university will publish updated statistics to keep the campus community informed. In 2023, Perkins Coie reviewed allegations in the litigation documents. As a result, one count of rape and one count of fondling were reported. In 2024 Perkins Coie received no new or revised allegations in litigation pertaining to the Strauss matter. In 2025 Perkins Coie received no new or revised allegations in litigation pertaining to the Strauss matter, however, Ohio State University directly received one new allegation pertaining to the Strauss matter.”

    In plain terms: The Strauss-related counts are one rape and one fondling in 2023 (from litigation documents) and one rape in 2025 (an allegation received directly by the university); the university says these figures may change.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

  7. Note 7 · 2026 report, p. 44 (PDF p. 64); 2025 report, p. 63 (marked “c”)

    “Noncampus statistics include but are not limited to police reports taken from suburban municipalities, county law enforcement, and Columbus Division of Police. Every effort has been made to comply with the definitions contained in 34 CFR 668.46(a), but noncampus statistics provided by outside agencies are not independently verified by the university and may include reports of crimes that occurred in private residences or businesses or in other noncampus locations. Noncampus statistics may include statistics from foreign law enforcement agencies for properties used during study abroad trips or other foreign activities involving students or for Ohio State’s county extension offices. Statistics reported by foreign law enforcement agencies are not independently verified by the university.”

    In plain terms: Noncampus figures come partly from outside police agencies, are not verified by the university, and may include incidents at private residences or businesses.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

  8. Note 8 · 2026 report, pp. 44–45 (PDF pp. 64–65) (marked “d”)

    ““Public Property” statistics include but are not limited to police reports taken from suburban municipalities, county law enforcement, and Columbus Division of Police. Every effort has been made to comply with the definitions contained in 34 CFR 668.46(a), but public property statistics provided by outside agencies are not independently verified by the university and may include reports of crimes that occurred in private residences or businesses or in other noncampus locations. The figures in this year’s report reflect the most current data provided to the university. Columbus Division of Police statistics are available at columbus.gov/police.”

    In plain terms: Public-property figures come partly from outside police agencies, are not verified by the university, and may include incidents at private residences or businesses.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

  9. Note 9 · 2026 report, p. 45 (PDF p. 65); 2025 report, p. 64 (marked “e”)

    “Municipal and county law enforcement agencies provide statistics according to F.B.I. Uniform Crime Reporting (U.C.R.) requirements. Requested statistics that were not provided in a usable format have not been included.”

    In plain terms: Statistics from outside police agencies that were not provided in a usable format are not included.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

  10. Note 10 · 2026 report, p. 45 (PDF p. 65); 2025 report, p. 64 (marked “g”)

    ““Unfounded” crimes are reported crimes investigated by law enforcement authorities and found to be false or baseless. Only sworn or commissioned law enforcement personnel may “unfound” a crime. When a crime statistic has been disclosed and is “unfounded” in a subsequent year, the crime statistics will be revised and a notation will be made to explain the revision.”

    In plain terms: Defines unfounded crimes; only police may classify a report as unfounded.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

  11. Note 11 · 2025 report, p. 65

    “Unfounded Crimes [g] 2024: There were fifteen (15) unfounded crimes. 2023: There were eight (8) unfounded crimes. 2022: There were fifteen (15) unfounded crimes.”

    In plain terms: The report gives only a yearly total of unfounded crimes across all offenses, not counts per offense or location; they are not entered as figures.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

  12. Note 12 · 2025 report, p. 63 (marked “a”)

    “The Annual Security Report and the Annual Fire Safety Report comply with the Jeanne Clery Campus Safety Act, and, in accordance with federal law, counts incidents in the year that they were reported rather than the year in which they occurred. As such, any reports made in 2022, 2023, or 2024 of acts committed by Richard Strauss in the specified locations during his 20-year employment as a physician at Ohio State, from 1978 to 1998, are included in the 2022, 2023, and 2024 statistics, respectively. Strauss’ abuse was the subject of a year-long, independent investigation by law firm Perkins Coie, which was commissioned by the university. The findings were released publicly in May 2019. Additionally: • Per federal law, statistics reflect total incidents reported rather than total number of victims. One individual could report multiple crimes or multiple occurrences of a single crime, for example, and all of those reports would be counted. As evident in the findings of Perkins Coie’s Strauss investigation, several survivors reported recurring abuse. • To help ensure an accurate accounting for Strauss’ abuse, all reports of incidents have been included. In some instances, former student-athletes indicated that, along with themselves, their teammates had been abused by Strauss decades ago. If no further details were available, a determination was made based on the characterization of the reporting party. These determinations were made by Perkins Coie using Clery Act definitions, based on reports received during its independent investigation and from guidance sought by the university from the U.S. Department of Education. Perkins Coie provided the majority of Strauss-related data for Ohio State’s 2023, 2024, and 2025 Annual Security Report.”

    In plain terms: Figures are counted in the year reported, so reports made in 2022–2024 of abuse by former university physician Richard Strauss (1978–1998) are included in those years; the table shows them in separate "Strauss" rows for rape and fondling, and the figures entered here are the "Total" rows that include them.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

  13. Note 13 · 2025 report, p. 63 (marked “b”)

    “The figures in this year’s report reflect the most current data provided to the university. It is possible that the university may learn new information through various means, including but not limited to additional reports or litigation that could cause these figures to increase, decrease, or be reclassified in accordance with federal law. Should such modifications occur, the university will publish updated statistics to keep the campus community informed. In 2022 Perkins Coie received no new or revised allegations in litigation pertaining to the Strauss matter. As a result, there are no reportable incidents relating to the Strauss matter for calendar year 2022. In 2023, Perkins Coie reviewed allegations in the litigation documents. As a result, one count of rape and one count of fondling were reported. In 2024 Perkins Coie received no new or revised allegations in litigation pertaining to the Strauss matter.”

    In plain terms: The only Strauss-related counts in this report are one rape and one fondling in 2023, from litigation documents; the university says these figures may change.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

  14. Note 14 · 2025 report, pp. 63–64 (marked “d”)

    ““Public Property” statistics include but are not limited to police reports taken from suburban municipalities, county law enforcement, and Columbus Division of Police. Every effort has been made to comply with the definitions contained in 34 CFR 668.46(a), but public property statistics provided by outside agencies are not verified independently by the university and may include reports of crimes that occurred in private residences or businesses or in other noncampus locations. The figures in this year’s report reflect the most current data provided to the university. Columbus Division of Police statistics are available at columbus.gov/police.”

    In plain terms: Public-property figures come partly from outside police agencies, are not verified by the university, and may include incidents at private residences or businesses.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

  15. Note 15 · 2025 report, p. 64 (marked “f”)

    “2022: There were five (5) reportable hate crimes. One (1) Campus (not including residence facility) Fondling characterized by gender identity”

    In plain terms: One 2022 on-campus fondling (not in a residence facility) was classified as a hate crime; it is already counted in the fondling figures.

    Applies to the report as a whole.

Figures taken from

  • 2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus campus) (2026) SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Columbus campus crime statistics for calendar years 2023–2025Location in source: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63)Columbus - Crimes ReportedUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: The report covers the regional campuses as well as ColumbusLocation in source: p. 4Reports for regional campuses of The Ohio State University are incorporated into this document.
  • 2025 Annual Security Report (Columbus campus) (2025) SourcesUniversity2025 Annual Security and Fire Safety ReportThe Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 61–62; notes to the statistics: pp. 63–65. Printed page numbers equal PDF page numbers. Originally published at https://dps.osu.edu/sites/default/files/documents/annual_security_fire_safety_report.pdf, which now serves the 2026 report; this report is available from the archived copy.University2025 Annual Security and Fire Safety ReportThe Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 61–62; notes to the statistics: pp. 63–65. Printed page numbers equal PDF page numbers. Originally published at https://dps.osu.edu/sites/default/files/documents/annual_security_fire_safety_report.pdf, which now serves the 2026 report; this report is available from the archived copy.Supports: Columbus campus crime statistics for calendar years 2022–2024Location in source: pp. 61–62Columbus - Crimes Reported

Each report covers three calendar years, so a year can appear in more than one report. The most recent verified report’s figure is shown; differences are marked “rev.”

Institutional response

What can be verified from public sources about how the university handles reports.

Title IX process

According to the 2026 Annual Security Report, allegations that an Ohio State student or employee committed sexual assault, domestic violence, dating violence or stalking are investigated and adjudicated by the Civil Rights Compliance Office (CRCO), which houses the university's Title IX functions, under the university-wide Non-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct policy. The report gives approximate timeframes: 90 business days for the investigation (including 10 business days for the parties to review the evidence), 45 business days for a hearing and written determination or for the investigative report, and 30 business days for appeals, with extensions possible. The policy distinguishes Title IX complaints from other CRCO complaints and allows the CRCO to proceed without a complainant's participation in some circumstances.SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 36Allegations that an Ohio State student or employee has committed sexual assault, domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking are investigated and adjudicated by the Civil Rights Compliance Office, 1501 Neil Ave., Columbus OH 43201, 614-247-5838.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 7This centralized office houses the university’s Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO), Youth Activities and Programs, and Title IX functions.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Investigation timeframeLocation in source: p. 36Conducting the investigation, which includes interviewing parties and witnesses and reviewing documentation (90 business days).University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Hearing and determination timeframeLocation in source: p. 36Scheduling and conducting hearing (if applicable) and written determination issuance or preparation and finalization of investigative report (45 business days).University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Appeal timeframeLocation in source: p. 36Appeals (30 business days)UniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Supports: Two complaint typesLocation in source: p. 2A broad term that encompasses two types of complaints: a Civil Rights Compliance Office (CRCO) complaint and a Title IX complaint.UniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 12There may be instances where CRCO moves forward with an investigative or other resolution without the participation of a complainant

Campus disciplinary procedures

According to the 2026 Annual Security Report, allegations of sexual assault, domestic violence, dating violence and stalking against a student are adjudicated through a hearing before a resolutions officer, using a preponderance-of-the-evidence standard; the respondent is presumed not responsible until the process concludes. Available student sanctions include dismissal (permanent separation), suspension (from one semester), probation, formal reprimand and educational sanctions; employee corrective actions include reduction in supervisory duties, changes in salary and termination. Both parties receive the written determination simultaneously and may appeal on grounds of procedural irregularity, new evidence, or conflict of interest or bias. According to the policy and the CRCO, informal resolution is voluntary and is not offered for allegations that an employee sexually harassed a student.SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 37The legal rules of evidence do not apply, and the standard of proof is the preponderance of the evidence standard. The hearing body will be a resolutions officer or designee.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 37The respondent is presumed not responsible for the alleged conduct, and a determination regarding responsibility is made at the conclusion of the resolution process.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Student sanctionsLocation in source: p. 37Available sanctions include separation from the university. Dismissal is a permanent separation.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Student sanctionsLocation in source: p. 37Other available sanctions less than separation include probation for one or more semesters or a formal reprimand.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Employee corrective actionLocation in source: p. 38Corrective actions include reduction in supervisory duties and leadership responsibilities, changes in salary, termination, and other appropriate corrective actions.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Simultaneous written determinationLocation in source: p. 37the Civil Rights Compliance Office promptly communicates simultaneously, in writing, to both parties a written determination that includes the outcome of the hearing, the institution’s appeal procedures, and other information as outlined in the Non-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct policy.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: First of three appeal grounds (with new evidence, and conflict of interest or bias)Location in source: p. 37Procedural irregularity that affected the outcome of the matter;UniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 12The university does not offer or facilitate an informal resolution process to resolve allegations that an employee sexually harassed a student.

Law-enforcement referrals

According to the 2026 Annual Security Report, complainants may pursue a criminal investigation and the university disciplinary process, and the university will help a complainant notify University Police or other local police on request. A complainant may decline to notify law enforcement, but the report states that the university must follow state law requirements to report known felony crimes to the appropriate law enforcement agency. Reporting to police does not necessarily require filing criminal charges. The policy states that a report to the university does not prevent a report to law enforcement and does not extend criminal time limits.SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 34The university also will assist complainants in notifying the University Police or other local police if the complainant requests the assistance of law enforcement.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 34The complainant may choose to decline to notify law enforcement, but the university is required to follow state law requirements to report known felony crimes to the appropriate law enforcement agency.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 34Reporting an offense to the University Police or other law enforcement or campus security authorities does not necessarily require filing criminal chargesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 38Complainants of sexual assault, domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking have the right to initiate a criminal investigation and initiate the disciplinary process through the Civil Rights Compliance OfficeUniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 10Making a report to the university does not preclude the individual from filing a report of a crime with law enforcement nor does it extend time limits that may apply in criminal processes.

Prevention programs

According to the 2026 Annual Security Report, all students and employees must complete online sexual misconduct training each year; the required module, STEP UP Against Sexual Misconduct, covers bystander intervention, reporting options, resources, supportive measures, disciplinary procedures and consent. First-year and undergraduate students are also assigned RespectEdu, a module on healthy relationships, and students and parents view a bystander intervention video at orientation. The Relationship Education and Violence Prevention (REVP) program in the Student Wellness Center runs other prevention programs and workshops.SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 8by requiring that all students and employees complete online sexual misconduct training annually.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 8A central component of this work is STEP UP Against Sexual Misconduct, Ohio State’s required online learning module.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 9RespectEdu is assigned to all first-year and undergraduate students and is accessible through BuckeyeLearnUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 14Students and parents view a bystander intervention video during orientation that is aimed at preventing sexual assault.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 8the Relationship Education and Violence Prevention (REVP) program in the Student Life Student Wellness Center is responsible for the creation of other evidence-based primary prevention programs and awareness campaignsUniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 15All faculty, staff, student employees, graduate associates, and students are required to take annual sexual misconduct training and other anti-discrimination and harassment training as directed by the university.

Reporting procedures

According to the 2026 Annual Security Report and the policy, reports of sexual misconduct may be made to the Civil Rights Compliance Office by online form, phone, email or mail, to University Police, or anonymously through the EthicsPoint reporting line. Under the policy, all university employees except those with a legal privilege of confidentiality or designated confidential must immediately report sexual assault, and human resource professionals, supervisors, chairs/directors and faculty must report other discrimination, harassment and sexual misconduct within five workdays. When a report is received, the Title IX Coordinator or designee contacts the complainant about supportive measures, which are available with or without a formal complaint.SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 31Reports of sexual assault, domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking may be made to the university:University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 31Anonymous reports through EthicsPoint, 866-294-9350, ohio-state.ethicspoint.comUniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 8All university employees, except those exempted by legal privilege of confidentiality (see Policy Details III.G) or expressly identified as a confidential reporter, must report incidents of sexual assault.UniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 8These individuals must report all known information as soon as practicable but at most within five workdays of becoming aware of such information:University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 35Upon receipt of a report of sexual misconduct, the Title IX Coordinator or designee will promptly contact the complainant to discuss the availability of supportive measures, consider the complainant’s wishes with respect to supportive measures, inform the complainant of the availability of supportive measures with or without the filing of a formal complaint, and explain to the complainant the process for filing a formal complaint.

Outcome information

Aggregate information on the outcomes of sexual misconduct complaints was not located in the public sources reviewed: the 2026 Annual Security Report, the Non-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct policy, and the Civil Rights Compliance Office website (the About, Policies and Standards, News, Reporting and Support Resources pages, and the site map, searched for annual reports, data or statistics). The report and policy state that both parties receive the written determination simultaneously, and the policy says the parties are informed of the outcome and any sanction in accordance with FERPA and other applicable law.SourcesUniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 19The university must provide the written determination to the parties simultaneously.UniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 19the parties will be informed of the outcome and imposed sanction or corrective action in accordance with FERPA and other applicable law.

Transparency practices

The 2026 Annual Security Report prints reports concerning former university physician Richard Strauss as separate rows in its Columbus statistics, with notes explaining how they were counted, and says the university will publish updated statistics if the figures change. Public Safety Notices do not include the names of crime victims. The Civil Rights Compliance Office says that as a public institution the university cannot promise complete confidentiality: for example, reports about faculty and staff may be subject to public records requests, while reports against students are protected under FERPA. The Civil Rights Compliance Office publishes a year-by-year account of the university's sexual misconduct prevention and reporting measures.SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Updated statisticsLocation in source: p. 44 (PDF p. 64)Should such modifications occur, the university will publish updated statistics to keep the campus community informed.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 29Public Safety Notices do not include the names of crime victims.UniversityConfidentialityThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceFree to readArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Location in source: Confidentiality pageAs a public institution, the university cannot promise complete confidentiality.UniversityConfidentialityThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceFree to readArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Location in source: Confidentiality pageFor example, reports about faculty and staff may be subject to public records requests.UniversityConfidentialityThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceFree to readArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Location in source: Confidentiality pageReports against students are protected under federal law, the Family Educational Rights and Privacy ActUniversityOhio State’s Progress on Sexual Misconduct Prevention and ReportingThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026The university's year-by-year account of its sexual misconduct prevention and response measures, 1998–2019 and later. Undated page.Supports: The university publishes an account of its measuresLocation in source: IntroductionDeveloped and implemented by many different stakeholders across the university, these wide-ranging efforts include new policies, programs, staffing and tools, which are summarized below.

Policies

  • Non-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct SourcesUniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Supports: Definition of sexual misconductLocation in source: p. 4A broad term that encompasses sexual harassment (university definition and/or Title IX), sexual assault, relationship violence, stalking, and sexual exploitation.UniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 1Applies to: Faculty, staff, students, student employees, graduate associates, suppliers/contractors, program participants, volunteers, and visitorsUniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Supports: Policy historyLocation in source: p. 23Revised: 01/25/2022 Renamed Non-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual MisconductUniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Supports: Policy historyLocation in source: p. 23Revised: 09/08/2025 Minor revision Reviewed: 06/01/2026University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 9The Ohio State University prohibits sexual assault, domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking as well as other forms of sexual misconduct.

    Sexual misconduct policy

    Ohio State's university-wide policy, administered by the Civil Rights Compliance Office, covering protected-class discrimination and harassment and sexual misconduct, defined to include sexual harassment (university and Title IX definitions), sexual assault, relationship violence (dating and domestic violence), stalking and sexual exploitation. It applies to faculty, staff, students, student employees, graduate associates, suppliers/contractors, program participants, volunteers and visitors, and sets out employee reporting duties, supportive measures, informal and investigative resolution, hearings, sanctions and appeals. The policy was first issued 10/01/1980 (as Sexual Harassment), renamed in 2022, last revised 09/08/2025 and reviewed 06/01/2026, according to its history.

  • Employee duty to report SourcesUniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 8Any employee who receives a disclosure of a sexual assault or becomes aware of information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that a sexual assault may have occurred involving anyone covered under this policy must report all known information immediately.UniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 8These individuals must report all known information as soon as practicable but at most within five workdays of becoming aware of such information:UniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 9The following categories of employees are exempt from the duty to report sexual assault and other sexual misconduct, due to their legal or professional privilege of confidentiality or their designation by the university as a confidential reporter.UniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 10Note that anonymous reports do not fulfill an employee’s duty to report.

    Reporting policy

    Under Section III of the Non-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct policy, all university employees must immediately report all known information about a sexual assault, except professional and pastoral counselors, other employees with a professional license requiring confidentiality acting in that role, and staff they supervise (for example, student health services and medical center employees). Human resource professionals, supervisors, chairs/directors and faculty must also report other discrimination, harassment, sexual misconduct and prohibited relationships within five workdays. Disclosures at public survivor events, to student employees outside their work capacity, or in approved research are exempt unless the person seeks university assistance. Anonymous reports do not fulfil the duty.

  • Supportive measures SourcesUniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 11Supportive measures may include, but are not limited to: 1. Mutual no contact directives;UniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 11The university treats complainants and respondents equitably by offering supportive measures to both parties, if and when a respondent is identified.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 35regardless of whether the complainant chooses to report the crime to campus police or local law enforcement.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 35The university maintains as confidential any supportive measures provided to the complainant or respondent, to the extent that maintaining such confidentiality would not impair the ability of the university to provide the supportive measures.

    Supportive measures

    Under Section VI of the Non-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct policy, the Civil Rights Compliance Office contacts a complainant on receipt of a report to discuss supportive measures, which are available with or without a complaint and are offered to both parties. Measures listed include mutual no contact directives, referrals to campus and community resources, deadline extensions and course adjustments, changes to work or class schedules, changes in work or housing location, leave requests and help with academic petitions. According to the 2026 Annual Security Report, measures are provided regardless of whether the complainant reports to police, and the university keeps them confidential to the extent that does not impair providing them.

Reporting and support

Some resources are confidential; others are reporting channels that may start an institutional response. They are grouped separately so you can choose what fits.

In immediate danger, call 911.

Confidential

Will not share what you tell them without your consent, except in limited situations required by law.

  • Sexual Assault Response Network of Central Ohio (SARNCO) SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: HelplineLocation in source: p. 2124/7 confidential sexual violence helpline: 614-267-7020University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: On-campus advocacyLocation in source: p. 21SARNCO On-Campus Advocacy Services, 614-688-2518, provide confidential support for survivors of sexual violence, including students, faculty, staff, and visitors of Ohio State’s Columbus campus.UniversitySupport ResourcesThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Lists confidential advocacy, counseling and legal resources.Supports: Office locationLocation in source: Support Resources pageIn person: The on-campus office is at 33 W. 11th Avenue, Room 202, Columbus, OH 43201.UniversitySupport ResourcesThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Lists confidential advocacy, counseling and legal resources.Supports: EmailLocation in source: Support Resources pageEmail: sarncocampus@ohiohealth.com.

    Victim advocacy · Available 24/7 · Helpline 24/7 (614-267-7020)

    Independent of the university (OhioHealth). Confidential advocacy for survivors of sexual violence, including students, faculty, staff and visitors of the Columbus campus: on-campus advocacy 614-688-2518, sarncocampus@ohiohealth.com, 33 W. 11th Avenue, Room 202. 24/7 confidential sexual violence helpline: 614-267-7020. Also provides advocates in local emergency departments during forensic and medical exams.

    614-688-2518Website

  • Ohio Sexual Violence Helpline SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Contact detailsLocation in source: p. 21The Ohio Sexual Violence Helpline is the 24/7 confidential helpline serving the state – 844-OHIO-HELP (844-644-6435).UniversitySupport ResourcesThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Lists confidential advocacy, counseling and legal resources.Supports: ConfidentialLocation in source: Support Resources pageThis confidential, statewide helpline serves all survivors of sexual violence as well as those who care and support them.

    Victim advocacy · Available 24/7 · 24/7

    Independent of the university. Statewide 24/7 confidential helpline and online chat for survivors of sexual violence and those supporting them. Also written 844-OHIO-HELP.

    844-644-6435Website

  • Buckeye Region Anti-Violence Organization (BRAVO) SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Contact details; labeled confidentialLocation in source: p. 4Buckeye Region Anti-Violence Organization (BRAVO) – 1-866-862-7286 (1-866-86-BRAVO). Confidential – 614-333-1907, BRAVO text message lineUniversitySupport ResourcesThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Lists confidential advocacy, counseling and legal resources.Supports: ConfidentialLocation in source: Support Resources pageAll calls are kept strictly confidential and can be made anonymously.UniversitySupport ResourcesThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Lists confidential advocacy, counseling and legal resources.Supports: HoursLocation in source: Support Resources pageWeekdays: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (phone/text/chat)

    Victim advocacy · Weekdays 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (phone/text/chat)

    Independent of the university. Advocacy and support for LGBTQI survivors of hate and bias violence, intimate partner violence, stalking and sexual assault; calls are confidential and may be anonymous. Helpline 1-866-862-7286 (1-866-86-BRAVO); text line 614-333-1907. The CRCO page gives helpline hours as weekdays 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

    1-866-862-7286Website

  • LSS CHOICES for Victims of Domestic Violence SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Number as printed in the ASR; labeled confidentialLocation in source: p. 4LSS Choices for Victims of Domestic Violence – 614-224-4663. Confidential, 24/7UniversitySupport ResourcesThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Lists confidential advocacy, counseling and legal resources.Supports: Number as printed on the CRCO pageLocation in source: Support Resources pageLSS CHOICES for Victims of Domestic Violence 24-hour Hotline 614-244-HOME (4663)

    Victim advocacy · Available 24/7 · 24/7

    Independent of the university. 24-hour domestic violence hotline; counseling, emergency shelter, and legal and community advocacy in Franklin County. The sources disagree on the hotline number: the 2026 Annual Security Report (p. 4) prints 614-224-4663; the CRCO Support Resources page prints 614-244-HOME (4663). Confirm before publishing.

    Website

  • Student Legal Services SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Labeled confidentialLocation in source: p. 4Student Legal Services – 614-247-5853. ConfidentialUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 19Legal professionals are required to keep clients’ information confidential (with very limited exceptions).University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 19Depending on the matter, SLS attorneys can represent (or when necessary provide referral resources to) survivors in obtaining protection orders and throughout the criminal process and proceedings.UniversitySupport ResourcesThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Lists confidential advocacy, counseling and legal resources.Supports: Not a reporting channelLocation in source: Support Resources pageAttorneys are not university employees and will not result in a report to the university.

    Victim advocacy

    Non-profit law office for eligible Ohio State students (degree-seeking Columbus students who have not opted out). Can represent survivors in obtaining protection orders and through criminal proceedings. The CRCO page says its attorneys are not university employees and contacting them will not result in a report to the university. 20 E 11th. Ave, Columbus. Appointments online or by call or text.

    614-247-5853Website

  • Student Life Counseling and Consultation Service (CCS) SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Contact details; labeled confidential, 24/7Location in source: p. 4Student Life Counseling and Consultation Service – 614-292-5766. Confidential, 24/7University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Confidentiality under Ohio lawLocation in source: p. 31Ohio’s public records law (Ohio Revised Code §149.43) generally does not permit the university to promise confidentiality to those who report crimes to anyone except counselors at the Counseling and Consultation Service or the Employee Assistance Program as provided by lawUniversitySupport ResourcesThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Lists confidential advocacy, counseling and legal resources.Supports: LocationLocation in source: Support Resources pageMain office: 4th floor of the Younkin Success Center at 1640 Neil Avenue.

    Counseling · Available 24/7 · 24/7 (as listed in the ASR)

    Counseling for enrolled students, including for sexual assault and relationship violence. Main office: 4th floor of the Younkin Success Center, 1640 Neil Avenue; also 1030 Lincoln Tower. The ASR (p. 31) names CCS counselors among the few to whom the university can promise confidentiality under Ohio public records law.

    614-292-5766Website

  • Ohio State Employee Assistance Program (EAP) SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Contact details; labeled confidential, 24/7Location in source: p. 4Ohio State Employee Assistance Program (EAP) – (800) 678-6265. Confidential, 24/7UniversitySupport ResourcesThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Lists confidential advocacy, counseling and legal resources.Supports: EligibilityLocation in source: Support Resources pageThe Ohio State EAP, available 24/7/365 for Ohio State benefits-eligible faculty, staff, and family members

    Counseling · Available 24/7 · 24/7

    For Ohio State benefits-eligible faculty, staff and family members. Email eap@osumc.edu.

    (800) 678-6265Website

  • Stress, Trauma and Resilience Program (STAR), Ohio State Wexner Medical Center SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Contact detailsLocation in source: p. 5Wexner Medical Center Stress, Trauma and Resilience (STAR) – 614-293-STAR (7827)UniversitySupport ResourcesThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Lists confidential advocacy, counseling and legal resources.Supports: Contact detailsLocation in source: Support Resources pageFor information on the STAR Program, call 614-293-STAR (7827). Please choose option 1 for emergencies.UniversitySupport ResourcesThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Lists confidential advocacy, counseling and legal resources.Supports: Introduction to the page's Confidential Support section, under which STAR is listed (Confidential Counseling)Location in source: Support Resources pageThe following resources are available for individuals to discuss incidents and issues related to discrimination, harassment, and sexual misconduct on a confidential basis.

    Counseling

    Trauma-focused treatment for survivors and the people who support them; open to everyone. Choose option 1 for emergencies. Email STARTraumaRecoveryCenter@osumc.edu. Listed by the CRCO under "Confidential Counseling"; the ASR lists it without a confidentiality label.

    614-293-STAR (7827)Website

  • Student Health Services (Wilce Student Health Center) SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Labeled confidentialLocation in source: p. 4Wilce Student Health Center – 614-292-4321. ConfidentialUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 20The care received at SHS will be confidential.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 19If the sexual assault occurred within the last 96 hours, the student is encouraged to seek care at the OSUWMC emergency department for a Sexual Assault Nurse Examiner (SANE) exam for evidence collection.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 20If the student chooses to be seen at SHS, this exam does not include evidence collectionUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Contact detailsLocation in source: p. 20For information, call 614-292-4321, email shs@osu.edu, or visit shs.osu.edu.

    Medical care

    Care for student survivors of sexual assault regardless of how long ago it occurred, including STI treatment and pregnancy care, and referral to the SHS embedded counselor; SHS exams do not include evidence collection. Within 96 hours of an assault, students are encouraged to seek a Sexual Assault Nurse Examiner (SANE) exam at the Ohio State Wexner Medical Center emergency department. Email shs@osu.edu.

    614-292-4321Website

Reporting channels

Telling these offices may start an institutional or law-enforcement response.

  • Civil Rights Compliance Office (Title IX Coordinator) SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Contact detailsLocation in source: p. 7Title IX Coordinator: 614-247-5838, TTY 614-688-8605, 1501 Neil Ave., Columbus OH 43201, civilrights@osu.eduUniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Supports: EmailLocation in source: p. 9Email: civilrights@osu.edu or titleIX@osu.eduUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Online formLocation in source: p. 7Complete an online reporting form at civilrights.osu.eduUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 7Civil Rights Intake Coordinators are available to support Ohio State students and employees who experience sexual misconduct or other forms of harassment and discrimination.

    Title IX office

    Receives reports of sexual misconduct and investigates and adjudicates complaints. 1501 Neil Ave., Columbus OH 43201. TTY 614-688-8605. Email civilrights@osu.edu or titleIX@osu.edu. Online reporting form at civilrights.osu.edu. Civil Rights Intake Coordinators help with supportive measures, referrals and reporting options.

    614-247-5838Website

  • Anonymous Reporting Line (EthicsPoint) SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Contact detailsLocation in source: p. 31Anonymous reports through EthicsPoint, 866-294-9350, ohio-state.ethicspoint.comUniversityNon-Discrimination, Harassment, and Sexual Misconduct (University Policy)The Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 202623-page policy and procedure. Page numbers are as printed ("Page N of 23"), equal to PDF pages. Header: "Issued: 10/01/1980 Reviewed: 06/01/2026"; revision history on p. 23 (last revision 09/08/2025).Location in source: p. 10Note that anonymous reports do not fulfill an employee’s duty to report.UniversityConfidentialityThe Ohio State University Civil Rights Compliance OfficeOpen sourceFree to readArchived copyRetrieved October 5, 2026Location in source: Confidentiality pageHowever, without the identity and contact information of the complainant and the ability to obtain additional information, the university's ability to investigate and resolve the situation may be limited.

    Title IX office

    Anonymous reports, by phone or online at ohio-state.ethicspoint.com. The policy notes that anonymous reports do not satisfy an employee's duty to report, and the CRCO notes that without the complainant's identity and contact information the university's ability to investigate may be limited.

    866-294-9350Website

  • The Ohio State University Police Division (OSUPD) SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 7University Police are available 24 hours a day, every day of the year, to receive reports and investigate crimes that are reported to have occurred on university property.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Contact detailsLocation in source: p. 7Columbus – Blankenship Hall, 901 Woody Hayes Drive, 614-292-2121University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: EmailLocation in source: p. 7Specific questions may be directed to University Police through email at police@osu.edu.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Protection ordersLocation in source: p. 38OSUPD can provide information and assistance with No Contact Orders, Civil Protection Orders (CPO), Civil Stalking Protection Orders (CSPO), Civil Sexually Oriented Offense Protection Orders (CSOOPO), Temporary Protection Orders (TPO), or Juvenile Civil Protection Orders

    Campus police · Available 24/7 · 24 hours a day, every day of the year

    Emergency: 9-1-1. Non-emergency: 614-292-2121. Columbus office: Blankenship Hall, 901 Woody Hayes Drive. Walk-in service every hour of every day. Email police@osu.edu. Can provide information and help with No Contact Orders and civil protection orders.

    614-292-2121Website

  • Columbus Division of Police SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Contact detailsLocation in source: p. 5Columbus Police Non-Emergency – 614-645-4545University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 6Columbus Division of Police, Franklin County Sheriff’s Office, and Ohio State Highway Patrol have jurisdiction on the Columbus campus and other university property

    Local law enforcement

    Non-emergency line. Emergency: 9-1-1. The report states that Columbus Division of Police, the Franklin County Sheriff's Office and the Ohio State Highway Patrol have jurisdiction on the Columbus campus.

    614-645-4545Website

Confidentiality not stated

The sources reviewed do not say whether these resources are confidential. Ask before sharing details.

  • Ohio State Wexner Medical Center: University Hospital emergency department and Forensic Nursing Program SourcesUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Contact detailsLocation in source: p. 5Wexner Medical Center 614-293-8333 emergency 614-293-8000 non-emergencyUniversity2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: SANE program locationLocation in source: p. 21University Hospital – 410 West 10th Avenue, Columbus OH 43210University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 20Interaction with a social worker and volunteer patient advocate, if the patient desires (coverage 24/7).University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Location in source: p. 20The sexual assault evidence collection exam is paid for by a fund within the Ohio Attorney General’s office.University2026 Annual Security Report (Columbus, Lima, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Wooster)The Ohio State University Department of Public SafetyOpen sourceRetrieved October 5, 2026Covers the Columbus campus and five regional campuses, with a separate statistics table for each. Columbus statistics: pp. 42–43 (PDF pp. 62–63); notes to the statistics: pp. 44–46 (PDF pp. 64–66). PDF pp. 41–60 are an inserted Alcohol and Other Drugs policy and two Student Life handouts with their own page numbers, so from PDF p. 61 on, PDF page = printed page + 20.Supports: Police notificationLocation in source: p. 20In cases of sexual assault or severe injuries, the hospital will call the police. The survivor can decide to speak with the police at that time or officially report what has happened.

    Medical care

    SANE program at University Hospital, 410 West 10th Avenue, Columbus (East Hospital, 181 Taylor Avenue, also has one). The Forensic Nursing Program provides medical care, crisis intervention, emotional support and referrals for survivors of sexual assault and domestic violence, with a social worker and patient advocate available 24/7 if the patient wishes. Evidence collection is paid for by a fund in the Ohio Attorney General's office. The report notes that in cases of sexual assault or severe injuries the hospital will call the police, and the survivor can decide whether to speak with them.

    614-293-8333Website

Accountability timeline

Institutional developments, favorable and unfavorable: investigations, lawsuits, settlements, policy changes, and reforms.

No verified timeline entries yet.

Documented cases

Case timelines document institutional and legal processes as recorded in sources. They are not profiles of individuals, and allegations are presented as allegations.

No documented cases have been published for this institution.

Recent coverage

Reporting selected by researchers. Not exhaustive. This is journalism, not official findings; summaries are ours, not the publisher’s headline.

No coverage has been added yet.